Author: Lexi Schmitt

Leisure Lakes Precautionary Boil Water Notice

A loss of pressure has occurred in your water system. As a precaution, upon return of service, we advise that all water used for drinking or cooking be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. AS an alternative, bottled water may be used.

If you have any questions, you may contact U.S. Water Services Corporation at 727-848-8292, ext. 411.

Preplanned Boil Water Notice – Lake Josephine / Sebring Lakes

Water Service will be shutting down on Tuesday, February 16, 2021, at 9:00 am, while system repairs are done. It is expected to have the service back online by 5:00 pm. This Preplanned Boil Water Notice is for two different locations:

  • Replace a leaking valve on Sentinel Point Road, all connections on Sentinel Point Road will be effective.

  • 4” line repair at 2260 Clifton, connections affected will be on streets:

  • Oak Beach Blvd

  • Clifton

  • Sullivan

  • Preston

  • Country Haven

  • Gresham

  • Stanford

  • Replacing isolation valve at the corner of Clifton and Oak Beach Blvd

This Precautionary Boil Water
Notice is a precaution until two (2) consecutive days of test results are
clear. We advise that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, washing
dishes, or brushing teeth be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is
sufficient. As an alternative, BOTTLED WATER MAY BE USED.

This “Precautionary Boil Water
Notice” will remain in effect until a bacteriological survey shows that the
water is safe to drink, at which point the boil water notice will be rescinded.
Testing normally takes two to three days to complete.

If you have any questions, please contact U.S. Water Services Corporation at (727) 848-8292.

Country Walk – Precautionary Boil Water Notice

A loss of pressure has
occurred in your water system. As a precaution, upon return of service, we
advise that all water used for drinking or cooking be
boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative, bottled water may be used.

If you have any questions, you may
contact U.S.  Water 
Services  Oper­ations  at  727-848-8292,  ext. 411

North Charlotte Water Users – Boil Water Notice

Due to a problem with the high
service pump at the water treatment plant this afternoon, a loss of water
pressure was experienced throughout the distribution system.  Upon completion of the repair and water
service is returned, as a precaution until tests can be completed, we advise
that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, washing dishes, or
brushing teeth be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an
alternative, BOTTLED WATER MAY BE USED.

In the event, there is a loss of power and you cannot boil water, tap water can be disinfected by adding 8 drops (or about 1/8th teaspoon) of unscented household bleach (4-6% active ingredients) to each gallon of water, then mixing the water and allowing it to stand for a minimum of 30 minutes. If the water is cloudy, use 16 drops of bleach and a 30-minute contact time.

This “Precautionary Boil Water Notice” will remain in effect until a bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink, at which point the boil water notice will be rescinded. 

If you have any questions about
the testing for bacteria, please contact U.S. Water Services at (727) 848-8292.
Testing normally takes 2-3 days from the time water pressure is restored or the
emergency condition is corrected to complete.