Author: Lexi Schmitt

Kingswood Manor – Precautionary Boil Water Notice

Due to a loss of water pressure experienced at the water treatment plant, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice is being issued until two consecutive days of test results are clear.

The following addresses have been affected by the outage:

2468 Kingswood Drive

2433 Kingswood Drive

2405 Kingswood Drive

4830 Dogwood Drive

2471 Wildwood Drive

2443 Wildwood Drive

We advise that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, washing dishes, or brushing teeth by boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative, BOTTLED WATER MAY BE USED!

This “Precautionary Boil Water Notice” will remain in effect until a bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink, at which point the boil water notice will be rescinded. Testing normally takes two to three days to complete.

If you have any questions, please contact U.S. Water Services Corporation at 727-848-8292, ext. 411.

Lee Cypress Co-Op – Precautionary Boil Water Notice

A loss of pressure has occurred in your water system. As a precaution, upon return of service, we advise that all water used for drinking or cooking be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative, bottled water may be used.

If you have any questions, you may contact U.S. Water Services Corporation at 727-848-8292, ext. 411.

Sunny Hills – Precautionary Boil Water Notice

A loss of pressure has occurred in your water system. As a precaution, upon return of service, we advise that all water used for drinking or cooking be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative, bottled water may be used.

If you have any questions, you may contact U.S. Water Services Corporation at 727-848-8292, ext. 411.

LP Waterworks – Woodlands of Lake Placid – Precautionary Boil Water Notice

Water service will be shutting down on March 10, 2022, at 11:00PM to install a new water meter and new shut off valve. We are expected to have the water service back online by 12:00am. This will affect one service connection in the community.

This Precautionary Boil Water Notice is a precaution until two consecutive days of test results are clear. We advise that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, washing dishes, or brushing teeth be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. as an alternative, BOTTLED WATER MAY BE USED.

This “Precautionary Boil Water Notice” will remain in effect until a bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink, at which point the boil water notice will be rescinded. Testing normally takes two to three days to complete.

If you have any questions, please contact U.S. Water Services Corporation at (727) 848-8292.