Category : Important Notices

Lake Idlewild Utility Well #2 Tested Positive for Fecal Indicator

Our water system detected fecal indicator E. coli in one of our well(s). As our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we are doing to correct this situation. On January 5, 2022, we learned that our assessment sample(s) from Well #2 for the month of January was E. coli positive. Well #1 along with the distribution sample collected on the same date as Well #2 were absent of any bacteria. As required by EPA’s Ground Water Rule, one of our follow-up steps is to collect additional samples from this well within 24 hours to determine the extent of the problem.

The well that tested positive for E. coli has been taken offline and will remain offline until follow-up sampling shows the well is absent of contamination.

What should I do?

You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.

Fecal indicators are microbes whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these wastes can cause short-term health effects, such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.

The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice from their health care providers about drinking water.

What is being done?

We will keep you informed of the steps we are taking to protect your drinking water and will provide information on any steps you should be taking until this problem is corrected.

The well that tested positive for E Coli. has been taken offline and will remain offline until follow-up sampling shows the well is absent of contamination. A sample collected from treated water in the distribution system was absent for coliform. We will keep you informed of the steps we are taking to protect your drinking water and will provide information on any steps you should be taking until the problem is corrected.

For more information, please contact U.S. Water Services Corporation at 866-753-8292 ext. 411 or write to 4939 Cross Bayou Boulevard, New Port Richey, FL 34652.

Please share this information with al the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by U.S. Water Services Corporation

2020 Water Quality Reports

The Department of Environmental Protection along with the federal Environmental Protection Agency creates water quality standards for testing and measuring the level of various contaminants that may be found in drinking water. Water quality samples are taken regularly in accordance with these standards to ensure the safety and quality of your water.

Below are the 2020 Water Quality Reports (PDF) for each system we service:

Black Bear Waterworks

Black Bear

Brendenwood Waterworks, Inc.

Brendenwood

Brevard Waterworks, Inc.

Kingswood Manor

Oakwood Manor

Citrus Waterworks, Inc.

Backwater

Ellsworth

Collier Utility Company

Lee Cypress

Okaloosa Waterworks, Inc.

Okaloosa

Duval Waterworks, Inc.

Duval

Country Walk Utility Co.

Country Walk

Gator Waterworks, Inc.

Gator

Harbor Waterworks, Inc.

Harbor Hills

HC Waterworks, Inc.

Lake Josephine – Sebring Lakes

Leisure Lakes

Jump Creek Utility Co.

Jump Creek

Lake Idlewild

Lake Idlewild

Lakeside Waterworks, Inc.

Lakeside Waterworks – Shangi-La

Lake Talquin Waterworks

Lake Talquin

LP Waterworks, Inc.

The Woodlands of Lake Placid

North Charlotte Waterworks

North Charlotte

Pine Harbour Waterworks, Inc.

Pine Harbour

Raintree Waterworks, Inc.

Raintree

Royal Waterworks, Inc.

Royal

Seminole Waterworks Co.

Brewster

Buck Lake

Meadow Hills

North Lake Meadow

Plantation Estates

Sedgefield Subdivision

Shoal Creek

Shoal Creek

Sunny Hills Utility Co.

Sunny Hills

The Woods Utility Co.

The Woods