clean glass of tap water
Your Drinking Water

YOUR DRINKING WATER

The quality of your drinking water is our top priority. Please check back often for news and updates regarding your Drinking Water.

Gator Waterworks Precautionary Boil Water Issued

A Community wide Precautionary Boil Water notice has been issued for Gator Waterworks in Gainesville, Florida. Crews responded to a water main break and due to the location and severity of the break water service had to be turned off at the plant to allow for repairs to be made. The repairs were completed at 03:00 this morning. Once satisfactory bacteriological samples have been verified by the laboratory a rescission will be issued.

Sunny Hills Low Pressure, please conserve water!

Residents of Sunny Hills may be experiencing low water pressure, a water main break has been located and due to the location and severity of the break residents are encouraged to use water conservatively until the break can be repaired, ie: please refrain from watering yards, car washing, laundry etc until the break is repaired and pressure is restored. Should pressure drop below 20 pounds in the system there will be a precautionary boil water issued. We thank you for your cooperation!

LAKE JOSEPHINE/SEBRING LAKES PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER 11/11/2023 has been rescinded! It is no longer necessary to boil your water.

Due to a water main break within the system all of Lake Josephine and Sebring Lakes are on a precautionary boil water notice. Crews are working on the repairs and when service is restored you may experience slightly discolored water, they will be flushing throughout the weekend. As soon as bacteriological clearance samples are determine to pass a rescission will be issued.

Lake Idlewild Utility Precautionary Boil Water Notice Issued

Due to a 6″ water main break located on a vacant lot on Bair Avenue, all residents of Bair Avenue and Lake Idlewild Drive are on a Precautionary Boil Water Notice. Crews are on site to make repairs and clearance samples will be submitted to the laboratory as soon as repairs are complete. Homes affected will also be tagged.

Residents of Freedom Way, LP Utility Company

Sewer and road repairs will be conducted on Wednesday, October 25, 2023 on Freedom Way. Those who will be directly affected have been notified directly by hand delivery today. Please park your car at the club house parking lot for the day if you will need to leave the park as the road will be closed during work. All repairs are expected to be completed on the 25th barring any unexpected complications. We appreciate your cooperation and patience as we address this issue!

Brewster Estates Rescission

The Precautionary Boil Water Notice Issued on Monday, October 2, 2023 is now rescinded, bacteriological samples have been determined to be satisfactory, thank you for your patience.

Brewster Estates Precautionary Boil Water Notice

Due to a power outage and restoration of power early Monday morning, a component was damaged at the water plant causing the well to not run, low pressure was experienced throughout Brewster Estates. The interconnect with Tallahassee has been opened while repairs are made at the water plant. Due to the loss of pressure a precautionary boil water notice has been issued and door tags have been distributed. Clearance Samples will be pulled and the rescission notices will also be door tags and posted here, upon receipt of clean results from the laboratory.

Collier Utility Company

Dear Valued Resident:

As you may be aware, local news channels have been publishing reports
about your water system and the quality of the drinking water over the past two
weeks.

Collier Utility Company, Inc. (“Utility”) and the Operator would like to
provide you with an update on the current condition of the system, so you know
the quality of the drinking water delivered to your homes.

U.S. Water Services Corporation, the operator of the water system, has
been working diligently with the Florida Department of Environmental Protection
(FDEP) and the Department of Health (FDOH) to provide all documentation and
sampling results, that show the system is in compliance with the applicable
Rules and Regulations of the State of Florida.

  1. Additionally
    to the monthly bacteriological samples required by the State, the operator
    performed additional sampling on 9/17/2023 and 9/21/2023 at the water plant and
    different sampling locations in the distribution system. All results showed the
    system is free from contamination, Total Coliforms and E.Coli.
  2. All
    bacteriological results have been submitted to the FDEP.
  3. The
    news reported discolored water in the system. Pictures submitted to the FDEP
    dated 9/20/23 showed no color in the water.  
  4. Regarding
    the plant infrastructure, the Utility is working with the operator on
    improvement projects for the water plant. A new hydropneumatic Tank and
    appurtenances are on order at this time and the project is anticipated to be
    completed within the next few months.  
  5. The
    news also reported high lead and copper levels in the drinking water. Based on
    the latest results obtained from the samples performed inside few homes in the
    community, the levels of lead and copper are within the 90th percentile
    required by law. By Rule, Lead and Copper samples must be collected inside the
    houses and the participants follow a protocol provided to collect the samples.  
  6. The
    most recent Boil Water Notice was due to an issue with the piping on the high
    service pumps and repairs were complete immediately after the problem was
    discovered.

We understand some residents expressed concerns about the water system,
but the operator has taken all measurements and has complied with the state
regulations, showing the system is in compliance with the Safe Drinking Water Standards.

Currently, we are working with the Florida Rural Water Association on other
processes to implement additional treatment as needed, to ensure we follow
standard operating procedures to protect public health and safety.

Our customers safety and quality of service is our top priority.  Thank you.