clean glass of tap water
Your Drinking Water

YOUR DRINKING WATER

The quality of your drinking water is our top priority. Please check back often for news and updates regarding your Drinking Water.

Lakeside Waterworks / Shangri La – Precautionary Boil Water Notice

A loss of pressure has occurred in your water system. As a precaution, upon return of service, we advise that all water used for drinking or cooking be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative, bottled water may be used.

If you have any questions, you may contact U.S. Water Services Corporation at 727-848-8292, ext. 411.

Pine Harbor Utilities – Precautionary Boil Water Notice

A loss of pressure has occurred in your water system. As a precaution, upon return of service, we advise that all water used for drinking or cooking be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative, bottled water may be used.

If you have any questions, you may contact U.S. Water Services Corporation at 727-848-8292, ext. 411.

Country Walk Highlands County – Precautionary Boil Water Notice

A loss of pressure has occurred in your water system. As a precaution, upon return of service, we advise that all water used for drinking or cooking be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative, bottled water may be used.

If you have any questions, you may contact U.S. Water Services Corporation at 727-848-8292, ext. 411.

Lake Idlewild Utility Well #2 Tested Positive for Fecal Indicator

Our water system detected fecal indicator E. coli in one of our well(s). As our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we are doing to correct this situation. On January 5, 2022, we learned that our assessment sample(s) from Well #2 for the month of January was E. coli positive. Well #1 along with the distribution sample collected on the same date as Well #2 were absent of any bacteria. As required by EPA’s Ground Water Rule, one of our follow-up steps is to collect additional samples from this well within 24 hours to determine the extent of the problem.

The well that tested positive for E. coli has been taken offline and will remain offline until follow-up sampling shows the well is absent of contamination.

What should I do?

You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.

Fecal indicators are microbes whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these wastes can cause short-term health effects, such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.

The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice from their health care providers about drinking water.

What is being done?

We will keep you informed of the steps we are taking to protect your drinking water and will provide information on any steps you should be taking until this problem is corrected.

The well that tested positive for E Coli. has been taken offline and will remain offline until follow-up sampling shows the well is absent of contamination. A sample collected from treated water in the distribution system was absent for coliform. We will keep you informed of the steps we are taking to protect your drinking water and will provide information on any steps you should be taking until the problem is corrected.

For more information, please contact U.S. Water Services Corporation at 866-753-8292 ext. 411 or write to 4939 Cross Bayou Boulevard, New Port Richey, FL 34652.

Please share this information with al the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by U.S. Water Services Corporation

Gator Waterworks – Precautionary Boil Water Notice

A loss of pressure has occurred in your water system. As a precaution, upon return of service, we advise that all water used for drinking or cooking be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative, bottled water may be used.

If you have any questions, you may contact U.S. Water Services Corporation at 727-848-8292, ext. 411.

Lake Idlewild Utility Company – Precautionary Boil Water Notice

A loss of pressure has occurred in your water system. As a precaution, upon return of service, we advise that all water used for drinking or cooking be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative, bottled water may be used.

If you have any questions, you may contact U.S. Water Services Corporation at 727-848-8292, ext. 411.

Blount Landings – Rescission of Boil Water Notice

The “Precautionary Boil Water Notice” is hereby rescinded. The water system is back in operation, and the satisfactory completion of a bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink.

If you have any questions, you may contact U.S. Water Services Corporation at 727-848-8292, ext. 411.

Blount Landings – Precautionary Boil Water Notice

A loss of pressure has occurred in your water system. As a precaution, upon return of service, we advise that all water used for drinking or cooking be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative, bottled water may be used.

If you have any questions, you may contact U.S. Water Services Corporation at 727-848-8292, ext. 411.